Beadmaking - WarmGlass.com

Beadmaking

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
BNordeen
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 11:57 am

Beadmaking

Postby BNordeen » Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:11 pm

I am working with 90 cof rods - clear - Bullseye - and I'm using a 30 lb tank of Mapp gas - when I make clear beads, the clear looks yellowish. I have done several tests and I still get yellowish ugh! When I used the 1lb canister I did not have this problem. HELP :roll:

Mimi Rivera Vellek
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 1:21 pm
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Postby Mimi Rivera Vellek » Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:21 pm

I think you've posted your question to the wrong Board-- try posting to Wet Canvas or ISGB and they should be able to help you.

Melodie
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:24 pm
Location: Louisiana

Postby Melodie » Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:23 pm

I may be way off here but do they make different grades of Mapp?

Sounds like there may be something in the tank or in the gas itself that is causing this reaction, especially since you are not getting the same reaction with the smaller tank.

Melodie

Barbara Muth
Posts: 382
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington DC Metropolitan Area
Contact:

Postby Barbara Muth » Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:56 pm

yellowing often happens when you are working in the wrong part of the flame. I would recommend that you follow Mimi's advice and go to either the glass board at wetcanvas or the bb at isgb.org. That's where most of the lampworkers hang out. They should be able to answer your question super fast.

barbara
Barbara
Check out the glass manufacturer's recommended firing schedules...
LATEST GLASS


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com