Bevel edges of glass - WarmGlass.com

Bevel edges of glass

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Judy W
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 1:42 am

Bevel edges of glass

Postby Judy W » Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:54 pm

My piece of glass won't fit into 1/4" lead channel. What is the best way to bevel the edges so it will?

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 697
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Bevel edges of glass

Postby Kevin Midgley » Tue Mar 04, 2014 3:57 pm


JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Bevel edges of glass

Postby JestersBaubles » Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:24 pm

A bevel or ripple bit for your grinder:

http://www.sunshineglass.com/rcol/c-too ... c-bits.htm

Dana W.

Marty
Posts: 851
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Bevel edges of glass

Postby Marty » Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:11 pm

Or lift the leaf of the came with your fid.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron