Tac fuse for pebbles - WarmGlass.com

Tac fuse for pebbles

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
byjoanna
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:49 am

Tac fuse for pebbles

Postby byjoanna » Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:06 pm

I remembered from something that I cover a circle with pebbles then tac and slump. I have one layer circle and covered it with pebbles. Need suggestions for firing schedule - I don't want to loose the texture but I want the pebbles to most definately be attached. Thanks

rosanna gusler
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: wanchese north carolina
Contact:

Re: Tac fuse for pebbles

Postby rosanna gusler » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:39 pm

wont work. glass will break on cool dowd. r.
artist, owner of wanchese art studio, marine finisher

jim simmons
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Hillsboro Oregon
Contact:

Re: Tac fuse for pebbles

Postby jim simmons » Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:12 pm

Glass pebbles or rock pebbles?

Glass will work, rocks will not.
Jim

Charlotte Kay
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Tac fuse for pebbles

Postby Charlotte Kay » Thu Nov 20, 2014 3:09 pm

I think she means fused glass "pebbles" that you make from breaking up a pattern bar or pot melt. Kinda like frit balls.

I have used either the 2-layer or the 3-layer fusing schedules for a tack fuse on fusedglass.org Depends on how thick your base circle is and how thick your pebbles are. You want to use the thickest measurement in your calculations.

Valerie Adams
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Tac fuse for pebbles

Postby Valerie Adams » Sun Nov 23, 2014 6:39 pm



Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com