Unglazing a mold? - WarmGlass.com

Unglazing a mold?

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Paul Tarlow
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 4:06 pm
Location: Helios Kiln Glass Studio - Austin
Contact:

Unglazing a mold?

Postby Paul Tarlow » Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:58 am

Has anyone ever taken a glazed ceramic piece and sandblasted off the glaze in order to use it as a mold?

Thanks,

- Paul

Lynn g
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 1:36 am
Location: Clovis, CA

Postby Lynn g » Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:15 am

Sort of..partially. I bought a couple of nice square plates at Cost Plus and sandblasted off the glaze; drilled vent holes (had to buy 2 glass/tile drill bits because the first one from Lowe's broke). I have kiln-washed one of them but haven't had a chance to try it yet. Will try to get a test done in a couple of days (other project going on right now) and let you know. I can't think why it wouldn't work. Supposedly you can even do it without removing the glaze if you put enough kiln wash on.
Lynn g
"Patriotism is not enough, I must have no hatred or bitterness towards anyone." - Dame Edith Cavell

rosanna gusler
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: wanchese north carolina
Contact:

Postby rosanna gusler » Fri Mar 05, 2004 9:05 am

you might want to just roughen the glaze enough to hold kiln wash. it is hard to get all the glaze off of the softer clay underneath with out changing its shape. or maybe i was just heavy handed. rosanna

Glenda Kronke
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 11:44 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Unglazing a mold?

Postby Glenda Kronke » Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:24 am

Paul Tarlow wrote:Has anyone ever taken a glazed ceramic piece and sandblasted off the glaze in order to use it as a mold?

Thanks,

- Paul


yes. many times. no problems.
Like Rosanna suggested, just a light blast to rough up the surface so the kiln wash will stick.

go for it.

gthomson
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby gthomson » Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:50 pm

i've heard that glass etching cream will work. Anybody know for sure?

Glenn

charlie
Posts: 961
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:08 pm

Postby charlie » Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:51 pm

it probably depends upon the specific glaze. some will, some won't.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com