firepolish for Pressed Glass - WarmGlass.com

firepolish for Pressed Glass

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
jim burchett
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 4:24 pm
Location: Lenoir, NC

firepolish for Pressed Glass

Postby jim burchett » Sat May 15, 2021 2:05 pm

Hoping that someone can save me some time. Loo king for the lowest temp I can fire 1or 2mm pressed glass to achieve a shiny finish? would a light dusting of clear powder help? trying to avoid any thickening or rolling of the edges Thanks
"No, you cant scare Me, I'm sticking to the UNION. I'm stickin to the UNION till the day I die" Woody Guthrie

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: firepolish for Pressed Glass

Postby Brad Walker » Wed May 19, 2021 11:05 am

Generally I sandblast then fire to around 1350 to 1375F with a short hold. At that temperature it shines but It doesn't really roll the edges. Would probably work ok if you didn't sandblast, but sandblasting gives you a better finish.

For powder on top you would need to go higher to get the powder to melt into the glass, somewhere over 1400. And that might distort the edges.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com