Fusing 5mm clear sheets - WarmGlass.com

Fusing 5mm clear sheets

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Peter Zelle
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 10:58 pm

Fusing 5mm clear sheets

Postby Peter Zelle » Tue Jun 21, 2022 8:09 pm

Hi,
I am running out of COE 96 casting plates and cannot find anymore. Sadness.
My castings are 6 to 7 feet tall and about 1.5 thick with frit on the surface of the mold.
Thinking of fusing 8 layers of 5mm clear sheets together.
Is this crazy or worth a try?
Appreciate any thoughts or info your can share,
Thanks, Peter

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Fusing 5mm clear sheets

Postby Kevin Midgley » Thu Jun 23, 2022 5:59 pm

Switch to Bullseye glass.
Yes you can fuse sheets together however inevitably there will be bits of 'stuff like studio dust' between the layers.

Terry Gallentine
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 2:08 pm
Location: River Falls, WI
Contact:

Re: Fusing 5mm clear sheets

Postby Terry Gallentine » Mon Sep 26, 2022 11:43 pm

Peter--Did you go ahead and experiment with fusing multiple layers of 5mm clear together? If you did, did you use the Oceanside 96 or did you use the Wissmach 96? I am thinking about trying out the Wissmach 96 and might be interested in putting together an order with someone else for some full sheets (32"x42").


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com