Oversprays on 3mm Clear Float: Spray A vs. Borax - WarmGlass.com

Oversprays on 3mm Clear Float: Spray A vs. Borax

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
susan fancy
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

Oversprays on 3mm Clear Float: Spray A vs. Borax

Postby susan fancy » Thu Apr 03, 2003 6:36 pm

When I use spray A on 3 mm clear float glass, it leaves a very slight haze in the top layer with a mottling effect from the spray pattern. I've tried applying different ways (airbrush, mouth sprayer, etc) and tried different drying periods, and also tin side down. I only see the haze when looking through the glass in stronger light.

Is anyone familiar with this? Way to correct it or the nature of the beast?

Thanks!

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Oversprays on 3mm Clear Float: Spray A vs. Borax

Postby Bert Weiss » Thu Apr 03, 2003 6:41 pm

susan fancy wrote:When I use spray A on 3 mm clear float glass, it leaves a very slight haze in the top layer with a mottling effect from the spray pattern. I've tried applying different ways (airbrush, mouth sprayer, etc) and tried different drying periods, and also tin side down. I only see the haze when looking through the glass in stronger light.

Is anyone familiar with this? Way to correct it or the nature of the beast?

Thanks!


Try borax
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Postby Kevin Midgley » Thu Apr 03, 2003 8:43 pm

Three things to do: Get a good glass that doesn't scum up. Clean the glass well. Don't fire as hot. I never use overglaze. Kevin

rosanna gusler
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: wanchese north carolina
Contact:

Postby rosanna gusler » Thu Apr 03, 2003 9:32 pm

spray a makes float look dingey (sp) when compared to borax. rosanna

Cynthia

Postby Cynthia » Fri Apr 04, 2003 1:33 am

Spray A has lead in it as well as a ground glass. Borax is a fluxing agent like lead, but wouldn't contain the glass particles. Switch to the borax and I expect your results will be better.

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Postby Bert Weiss » Fri Apr 04, 2003 1:52 am

Kevin Midgley wrote:Three things to do: Get a good glass that doesn't scum up. Clean the glass well. Don't fire as hot. I never use overglaze. Kevin


Kevin

I don't use borax on glass 3/8" and thicker. I am led to understand that the thinner glasses aree more prone to devit because of the ease of certain molecules to rise to the surface. The thicker glasses hold that stuff inside.

When I do use borax, it comes out crystal clear on float. I did a round of sushi plates made of 2 layers of 3/16" with borax. They came out shiny and bright.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron