vermiculite board for casting molds - WarmGlass.com

vermiculite board for casting molds

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:08 pm

Hello people.

i would like to know if anyone of you have anu experience with Vermiculite Board.

I want to "carve" it to do some casting molds. Do you think is a good material ?
What is best separator to use? Kiln wash wet or dry ..or BN ?
I shouldn't have to use wet powder separator...

Anyway glass doesnt stick at board?

thank in advance
any help will be appreciate

thank you

ciao
mike from italy
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Bert Weiss » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:36 pm

Glass is very sticky to vermiculite boards. I have never tried to carve it and cast with it.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Stephen Richard » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:46 pm

Mile,
I have recently discovered calcium silicate boards. 25mm thick. No fibres. Carves easily. Needs kiln wash. Lighter and cheaper than Vermiculite.
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:42 am

Hello thanks for reply both Bert and Stephen

Any source about calcium silicate boards ? never heard spoken before..
no need to be hardnered ?

Anyway i think to carve need a strong and hard board to be used more times...no? (hight density?)

thanks for support and collaboration

mike from italy
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Bert Weiss » Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:35 am

mikefromitaly wrote:Hello thanks for reply both Bert and Stephen

Any source about calcium silicate boards ? never heard spoken before..
no need to be hardnered ?

Anyway i think to carve need a strong and hard board to be used more times...no? (hight density?)

thanks for support and collaboration

mike from italy
Calcium silicate boards are commonly available from any company that sells high temperature materials. They come in a wide range of qualities and are rated by temperature. Just like alumino silicate boards, they have different densities and different insulating qualities. In general they can not take as much heat as the alumino silicate boards, but they are often rated within the fusing temp range. They tend to warp, so large sheets don't make good shelves.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Fri Feb 20, 2015 6:06 pm

Calcium silicate boards need to be pre-fired ? or harndnered with hardnering liquid?
While Vermiculite boards seems not need hardnered : but need pre-fired ?

thanks

mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1380
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Brad Walker » Fri Feb 20, 2015 6:58 pm

I have cast in vermiculite boards. I have also carved them with a CNC machine and used as texture plates. Kiln wash or boron nitride is necessary. It's not the perfect casting material. One issue I have found is that some boards leave a hazy appearance on the glass. This can come and go, depending on the brand or board and even the batch of the same brand of material.

I am interested in trying calcium silicate boards. Does anyone have a US source? My US refractory supplier does not carry them.

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Bert Weiss » Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:24 pm

Brad Walker wrote:I have cast in vermiculite boards. I have also carved them with a CNC machine and used as texture plates. Kiln wash or boron nitride is necessary. It's not the perfect casting material. One issue I have found is that some boards leave a hazy appearance on the glass. This can come and go, depending on the brand or board and even the batch of the same brand of material.

I am interested in trying calcium silicate boards. Does anyone have a US source? My US refractory supplier does not carry them.
Brad talk to Jim Wiles in Charlotte. Let me know if you need his contact info.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:51 pm

Thank you brad
Casting in vermiculite board ( or in that can be best) carved with Cnc i that i have in my mind
of course need to find the best material and try best (wet) separator.
Of corse need to be enough strong material.
I also want to test calcium silicate an Alumina Silicate board. Any help How t o get a sample?

Thank you

Mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1380
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Brad Walker » Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:25 pm

Bert Weiss wrote:Brad talk to Jim Wiles in Charlotte. Let me know if you need his contact info.


I've got a call in to him, thanks.

Glenn
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Boone, NC
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Glenn » Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:34 pm

http://www.skamol.com/Products.4.aspx


They have a Charlotte, NC branch.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1380
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Brad Walker » Sat Feb 21, 2015 1:05 am

Glenn wrote:http://www.skamol.com/Products.4.aspx

They have a Charlotte, NC branch.


Unless you're buying full skids, Skamol no longer sells direct to the public. You have to go through a third party, most likely Jim Wiles, also in Charlotte. Jim's company is Neuex.

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Bert Weiss » Sat Feb 21, 2015 1:01 pm

Brad Walker wrote:
Glenn wrote:http://www.skamol.com/Products.4.aspx

They have a Charlotte, NC branch.


Unless you're buying full skids, Skamol no longer sells direct to the public. You have to go through a third party, most likely Jim Wiles, also in Charlotte. Jim's company is Neuex.
Jim also sells other manufacturers of vermiculite boards, as well as calcium silicate boards.

I would like to make kiln floors out of a combo of calcium silicate boards for the back up and vermiculite board for the hotface. I have to make a decision about what size to cut the V-boards, in to, so they don't warp when heated from one side. This costs less than insulating fire brick and is also less dense, overall.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:20 pm

thank you
Does Jim send international orders? has he any website address?

and what can you tell me about Alumina Silicate boards?

thank you

mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Glenn
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Boone, NC
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby Glenn » Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:37 pm

Mike,
Skamol is a Danish company. You should contact them for a local distributor.

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: vermiculite board for casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:06 am

Hi thanks for reply

sent an email
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com