Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices - WarmGlass.com

Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Tue Mar 31, 2015 2:41 pm

Do most of you sandbast pattern bar slices before using them in projects? Just curious....

JestersBaubles
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby JestersBaubles » Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:17 pm

I do not. I don't have a sand-blaster. Some people clean them up on a lap grinder, but I don't do that, either.

Dana W.

Greg Rawls
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 8:11 pm
Location: Charleston, SC
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby Greg Rawls » Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:28 am

I sandblast after fusing and coldwork but before final slump.
Greg

smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:45 am

Thanks. I've been sandblasting them before using them; wondering if I'm making more work for myself than necessary. Pretty laborious when I have a large PB project, so far all's been fine, just not sure I really need the extra step.

JestersBaubles
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby JestersBaubles » Wed Apr 01, 2015 4:02 pm

You are "safer" sandblasting, since devit is always a concern with the cut edges.

Dana W.

jim burchett
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 4:24 pm
Location: Lenoir, NC

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby jim burchett » Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:58 pm

Yes, always
"No, you cant scare Me, I'm sticking to the UNION. I'm stickin to the UNION till the day I die" Woody Guthrie

smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:52 am

Okay. I'll keep sandblasting them. Better safe than sorry. I guess it's one of those 'it's fine till it's not', sort of thing. I spend way too much time designing, cutting, etc. the pattern bars to have any issues with them when I finally get them into a project. Appreciate the input!

smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:52 am

Okay. I'll keep sandblasting them. Better safe than sorry. I guess it's one of those 'it's fine till it's not', sort of thing. I spend way too much time designing, cutting, etc. the pattern bars to have any issues with them when I finally get them into a project. Appreciate the input!

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby Stephen Richard » Mon Apr 06, 2015 6:40 am

I spread a layer if fine frit after assembly before firing. No sandblast or grinding after the cutting
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Mon Apr 06, 2015 6:55 am

Between the long and short edges?

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby Stephen Richard » Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:08 am

I assemble the whole piece, dam it if necessary. Then just before firing, sprinkle a layer of fine frit over the top of the whole piece
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:23 am

I see. Thanks very much!

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby twin vision glass » Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:47 pm

Perhaps the best rule of thumb is where ever the glass has touched molds or kiln shelves it should be cleaned . I grind just the edges of the pattern bar piece that has touched a surface in the initial firing and also to straighten them but I do nothing accept clean really well with Green scrubby and lay to dry . So there is my two cents. I do a lot of pattern bar lay up so perhaps it might just help out. Les

JestersBaubles
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby JestersBaubles » Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:10 pm

Leslie, so you don't worry about devit from the sawed edges? That's always my concern... I've never worried about mold/kiln wash clean up.

(just bought a sand-blaster, however, so my non-blasting days may be over soon. It's about 3 weeks for delivery :mrgreen: )

Dana W.

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby twin vision glass » Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:26 pm

I have only ever had to grind the edge if it touched a mold or kiln shelf while creating the color bar. AND it is just touched to the side of the saw blade to flatten and clean . So even with a 3 inch wide by 20 inch cut , if it is out of the center of the colour bar, I never have to grind anything, it is cleaned with Green scrubby and layed flat to dry and that is all. Perhaps I can find an old thread that also talks about this. Les

JestersBaubles
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby JestersBaubles » Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:11 pm

Cool! I always assumed it was a disaster waiting to happen by not sand-blasting my saw-cut pattern bar slices. I figured if a grinder could kick up enough scum to cause devit, a saw blade had to be much worse!

I'm sure I'll find something else to do with that sand blaster... :mrgreen:

Dana

smallbitz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Florida

Re: Sandblasting Pattern Bar Slices

Postby smallbitz » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:23 pm

This is very interesting to me. I always thought that the edges that were in contact with the tile saw were the most likely to be prone to devitrification...

Les, you're saying you grind the sides that touch the mold and kiln shelf (I do too), but just scrub the tile saw edges, correct? Your pattern bar work is amazing, so I'm sure you know the tricks!


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com