edge fire polishing - WarmGlass.com

edge fire polishing

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

edge fire polishing

Postby mikefromitaly » Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:48 am

Hello people
I have troubles in edge fire polishing

I use murano glass. I make plates in first firing, then i cut in small pieces with dish saw and the edge stay rough
Then i need to firepolish the edge in a new firing

I tried some times but the edges stay opaque? Maybe any help from antidevit on the edge? Maybe something wrong in the schedule?

Any help will be appreciated
thanks in advance

mike
Attachments
2a.jpg
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: edge fire polishing

Postby Kevin Midgley » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:04 pm

Keep cut glass wet.
Never let it dry out.
Clean edge with brush.
Wash well
Hand dry with towel.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1380
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: edge fire polishing

Postby Brad Walker » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:44 pm

Clean edges before refiring. Use 600 grit grinder or 400 or better diamond hand pad on edges. Often the saw leaves rough edges that hold dirt and will not shine up easily.

If you provide your schedule we can give your our thoughts on whether that's also a factor.

DonMcClennen
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: edge fire polishing

Postby DonMcClennen » Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:45 am

I'd guess you should be firing at a higher temp.
"The Glassman"

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: edge fire polishing

Postby mikefromitaly » Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:08 pm

Hello people
Thank you for your replies

My.schedule is
0-550 30 min
550 soak 15min
550-690 asap
690 30 min.
690-750 asap
Stop

I also tried to brush The edges with spray A but nothing
After cutting with saw i also try to use grind with a b dry belt to get less rough but nothing

Any help?
Thank you
Mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron