hole in pot melt - WarmGlass.com

hole in pot melt

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Linda Hassur
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 10:40 pm

hole in pot melt

Postby Linda Hassur » Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:52 pm

Some time ago, someone told what they used to keep the verticle pieces of glass from falling through the hole in the pot. I have searched the archives and have been unable to find that one particular post. Can anyone tell me what they did? Thanks Linda

charlie
Posts: 961
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:08 pm

Postby charlie » Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:57 pm

just use larger pieces. stack them sideways across the hole, or put a piece of clear over the hole and then load in your colors on top of it.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com