Hydrocal Hell - WarmGlass.com

Hydrocal Hell

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
Kathleen Ash
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2021 9:19 pm

Hydrocal Hell

Postby Kathleen Ash » Tue Jul 06, 2021 9:33 am

Hello, I have not been able to find an answer and I'm hoping the forum can help: I am in the process of making a pate de verre box. The folks at Bullseye said that I would be able to use straight Hydrocal for my plaster mold. In Boyce Lundstrom's book he said to take the mold to 1200 degrees to burn out the wax that was left after steaming. The lid of my push mold ended up with edge cracking and the bowl part of the mold had several hairline cracks. I patched them up, wired the circumference and am hoping for the best. The test box looks pretty good in the kiln, but it's still at 1000. So my question is two part: Do I have to mix in silica flour with Hydrocal to prevent cracking? Is it OK to leave a waxy film on the inside of the mold and avoid firing the mold pre-filling? Thanks in advance! Kathleen

Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com